March 7th, 2015 – Part 2 Vancouver International Wine Festival-THE REST OF THE WORLD.

Tasting Room Radio B_BANNER2

 

Its Part Two our 2015 coverage of the Vancouver International Wine Festival….THE REST OF THE WORLD.

This week- it’s the rest of the World

Play

Hosted by Daenna van Mulligen – The Wine Diva  www.winediva.ca  

The Wine Diva
The Wine Diva

 

 

 

 

And brought to you by Road 13 Vineyards “ It all about the dirt”   www.road13vineyards.com 

Road 13
Road 13

 

 

 THE SHOW

 Last week we featured Australia..the featyured wine region of this years Wine fest.

 Now, it’s the rest of the world..Star names and labels from British Columbia, Napa, Sonoma, Germany, Chile, Portugal and Italy in round table discussion with The Wine Diva.

BC.Painted Rock – John Skinner   www.paintedrock.ca

John Skinner
John Skinner

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tinhorn Creek – Sandra Oldfield       www.tinhorn.com

Tony Stewart – Quails Gate  www.quailsgate.comNapa/Sonoma  (USA)

Dan Zepponi Plume/Lake Sonoma    http://plumewinery.com/the-wine/winemaking.com
Ravenswood – Joel Petersen (founder)  www.ravenswoodwinery.com

Ravenswood
Ravenswood

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Signorello – Ray Signorello   www.signorelloestate.com

(International Superstars)
Vina Montes – Aurelio Montes   www.monteswines.com

Aurelio Montez
Aurelio Montez

 

 

 

 

 

 

St. Urbans-Hof – Nic Weiss  http://www.urbans-hof.de/
Gonzalez Byass – Vicky Gonzalez Gordon   www.gonzalezbyass.com

Vicky Gonzalez Gordon
Vicky Gonzalez Gordon

 

 

 

 

(Italy)

Anna Spinato – Roberto Spinato (family member) Veneto  www.gonzalezbyass.com

Rocca della Macie – Sergio Zingarelli (owner) Tuscany    www.roccadellemacie.com/en
Tenuta Sant’Antonio – Armando Castagnedi Veneto     www.tenutasantantonio.it   

Plus special guests…

Official guest list-Tasting Room Radio in the Acura International Festival Tasting Room

VIWF 2015

Saturday Feb 28th

Show 1 – All Oz

1:30-2:30 pm

Segment 1: 1:30pm (all Barossa group) 10min

Yalumba – Jane Ferrari

Thorn-Clarke – Sam Clarke (owner)

Wolf Blass – Chris Hatcher

*Mark Davidson

Segment 2: 1:45pm – 12 min

Hardy’s – Bill Hardy (family member)

McWilliams Craig Stevenson (winemkaer Hunter)

Henry’s Dive Vignerons – Kim Longbottom (owner)

*Harry Hetscheg

Segment 3: 2:00pm – 12 min

Bernard Hickin – Jacob’s Creek

Tyrell’s – Bruce Tyrrell

Wynns – Sue Hodder

Segment 4 – 2:15pm – 9min

Wakefield wines – Justin Taylor (family & company director) Clare

Xanadu – Greg West (Winemaker) Margaret River

Longview – Mark Saturno (owner) Adelaide Hills

Show 2 – International

3-4pm

Segment 1: 3:00 pm (BC Group) 10 min

Painted Rock – John Skinner

Tinhorn Creek – Sandra Oldfield

Joseph Luckhurst – Road 13

Segment 2: 3:15pm (USA)

Tony Stewart – Plume/Lake Sonoma
Ravenwood – Joel Petersen (founder)

Signorello – Ray Signorello

Segment 3: 3:30pm – (International Superstars) 12 min

Vina Montes – Aurelio Montes Jr.

St. Urbans-Hof – Anne Weiss (family)

Gonzalez Byass – Vicky Gonzalez Gordon

Segment 4: 3:45pm (Italy) 9min

Anna Spinato – Anna Spinato/Roberto

Rocca della Macie – Sergio Zingarelli (owner) Tuscany

Tenuta Sant’Antonio – Armando Castagnedi Veneto

Play

 STORIES WE’RE WORKING ON:

A whiskey, food and craft beer tour of Ireland.

 

 

Check Also

June 24th, 2017 – National Aboriginal Week in Canada

  It’s The Island Icons Pinot Noir Celebration in the Cowichan Valley. We take you …